What Are the Specs of the Fiber SFP Module for the ES3000?

Article ID: 53268116

Question

What Are the Specs of the Fiber SFP Module for the ES3000?

Facts

ES3000

Answer

Motorola Solutions provides a fiber GBIC module for the ES3000. 
The part number is FIBER-3000-1S-WW. 

Specifications for this part are as follows:
  • The FIBER-3000-1S-WW is an 850nm Multimode SFP (Small Form-factor Plugable) GBIC module.
  • The maximum distance is 500m when using 50/125 MMF (MultiMode Fiber).
  • The maximum distance is 220m when using 62.5/125 MMF.
  • The connector type is an LC connector.
Note For longer distances, off-the shelf SFP modules can be used. The ES3000 is a Delta OEM product; therefore, it is preferable to use SFP GBIC modules from Delta.